For example, the CCPA explains that the private right of action it creates under section 17980.50 for the “unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure [of consumer’s personal information] . . . shall not be construed to relieve any party from any duties or obligations imposed under other law or the United States or California Constitutions.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.50(a)(1), (c). More broadly, section 1798.175 explains that the CCPA “is intended to further the constitutional right of privacy and to supplement existing laws relating to consumers’ personal information,” and that, “[w]herever possible, law relating to consumers’ personal information should be construed to harmonize with the provisions of this title.” Id. § 1798.175 (emphasis added). The statute goes further: “in the event of a conflict between other laws and the provisions of [the CCPA] the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control.” Id.