The Court of Appeals found plausible standing under Article III, but absence of injury to substantiate a clai
[…] Microsoft Corp., No. 4:20-cv-04818-YGR, 2021 WL 2688850, at *3 n.3 (N.D. Cal. June 30, 2021) (finding that the WPA’s cause of action applies only to those claiming that a violation has injured business, person, or reputation).  We embrace this analysis and hold that an invasion of privacy, without more, is insufficient to meet the statutory injury requirements of Section 9.73.060. To succeed at the pleading stage of a WPA claim, Plaintiffs must allege an injury to “his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation.” WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.060. Plaintiffs failed to do so here.1 We note that Plaintiffs were given an opportunity to amend their complaint but declined to do so.