Considered together, these three challenged provisions are moderately substantively unconscionable. Under the sliding-scale test, these provisions cannot be enforced because we have found that the contract was also procedurally unconscionable.  ¶  IV. Severance. Portfolio contends the offending provisions can be severed from the remainder of the arbitration provision and the remaining provision can be enforced.  ¶  Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result.” A trial court has broad discretion to determine whether severance is appropriate in a particular case. ( Murphy v. Check ‘N Go of California, Inc.