In Adkins v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A., 2012 WL 604249 (S.D.Ohio 2012), the District Court decided not to follow the FTC interpretation of the FDCPA, and found that garnishment of wages was an ‘action’ subject to the FDCPA venue provisions. 

 

 

Section 1692i of title 15 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: (a) Venue– Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall—(2) … bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. Here, the parties dispute whether the language of the statute stating “any legal action on a debt against a consumer” encompasses a garnishment proceeding attaching plaintiff’s earnings. The Sixth Circuit has not had occasion to rule on the matter, and  the parties rely on competing caselaw, which is not binding on this Court. In Fox v.