As to whether the defendant could hinge federal question jurisdiction on the FTC Holder Rule, Judge Karlton explained:
[…] As to whether ASFA’s incorporation of Regulation Z’s requirements supported federal question jurisdiction, Judge Karlton explained:

 

Even though Plaintiff’s claim regarding the backdating of RISCs is specifically premised upon the ASFA, Defendant argues that “[d]etermination of whether the backdating allegation amounts to a violation of Regulation Z, and thereby a violation of the ASFA … turns on a federal question of law.” Def’s Opp’n, ECF No. 17, 5.     The ASFA does reference Regulation Z, which implements the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”). See Cal. Civ. Code § 2982 (“A conditional sale contract subject to this chapter shall contain the disclosures required by Regulation Z, whether or not Regulation Z applies to the transaction”); Cal. Civ. Code § 2982(m) ( “any information required to be disclosed in a conditional sale contract under this chapter may be disclosed in any manner, method, or terminology required or permitted under Regulation Z”). However, the fact that the federal provisions was incorporated into and made a part of the state law does not automatically transform an ASFA claim into a federal claim. See, e.g., Merrell Dow Pharm. v.