In Scott v. Kelkris Associates, Inc., 2012 WL 161415 (E.D.Cal. 2012), Judge Shubb granted summary judgment to a debt collector on FDCPA and Rosenthal Act claims where the debtor claimed that the debt collector’s substitution service of process relating to a state-court collection action was invalid.  The Court found no unconscionable practices under the FDCPA, and imposed an intent element under the Rosenthal Act’s section 1788.15.

 

The Rosenthal Act provides that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.” Id. § 1788.15(a).     Defendant cannot avoid liability simply by claiming that it hired an independent process server and thus did not “know” that service of process had not been legally effected. See Bishop v.