Sep.3, 2010) (finding that “merely mak[ing] the conclusory statement that Defendant is a debt collector as defined by the FDCPA” is insufficient to state a claim for relief); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(4) and 1692e(5) of the FDCPA (proscribing “[t]he representation or implication that nonpayment of any debt will result in … [wage] garnishment … unless such action is lawful and the debt collector or creditor intends to take such action” and “[t]he threat to take any action that cannot be legally taken or that is not intended to be taken.”) (emphasis added); Cal. Civ.Code section 1788.10(e) of the Rosenthal Act (proscribing “[t]he threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property or the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law”) (emphasis added).    For the stated reasons, Defendant’s dismissal motion is GRANTED