In Marshall v. Mechs. Bank Auto Fin., No. 2:22-cv-06973-MCS-KS, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26934, at *4-7 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 15, 2023), Judge Scarsi dismissed what he called a ‘redemptionist’ claim against a bank.

The section of the FAC outlining the basis upon which this [*5] Court may exercise jurisdiction cites provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code; Public Law No. 73-10, which “suspended the gold standard in the United States,” Coppedge v. PNC Bank, No. 18-2123, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 237213 , 2018 WL 10811876, at *1 n.1 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 21, 2018); 50 U.S.C. § 4305(b)(2), which grants the President the wartime authority to regulate “[a]ny payment, conveyance, transfer, assignment, or delivery of property or interest, made to or for the account of the United States”; and 31 U.S.C. § 3123, which requires the United States “to pay, in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government.” (FAC 3.)  None of these citations has any rational relation to a disputed auto loan.