The Circuit Court described the challenge as follows:

In 2003, Congress passed the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACT Act), Pub.L. No. 108–159, 117 Stat.1952 (2003), as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act ( FCRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. Among other things, FACT Act § 311 inserted into the FCRA a new section 615(h), a provision that governs the “[d]uties of users in certain [consumer] credit transactions.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h). That provision addresses a practice known as “risk-based pricing,” and provides statutory protections for consumers who, based on information contained in their “consumer report[s],” are offered credit at “materially less favorable [terms] than the most favorable terms available to a substantial pro-portion of consumers.” Id. § 1681m(h)(1).FN1 [FN1. “Risk-based pricing” refers to the practice of setting or adjusting the terms of credit offered to a consumer to reflect the risk of nonpayment by that consumer.