Ct. App. Dec. 20, 2023), the Court of Appeal held that an assignee of an automobile retail installment sales contract could not deprive itself of “holder” status under the FTC Holder Rule contained in the RISC by re-tendering assignment of the RISC back to the assignor after a claim had been lodged against both the seller and the assignee by the buyer.

The Bank’s assertion that it is not liable because it is no longer the holder is based on the fact that a holder is understood to be the person or entity in possession of an instrument. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (b)(21)(A) [“the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an identified person that is the person in possession”].) It interprets the Holder Rule to only permit claims against the current holder of the instrument, regardless of whether the defendant was the holder when it received the payments that form the basis of the lawsuit.