(See, e.g., id. at p. 275 [“there is at the very least a fact issue concerning whether ECM’s note constituted a ‘purchase money loan’ ”].) Associates Home Equity Services, Inc. v. Troup does in fact interpret the Holder Rule in the manner urged by Grayot. It is also not the only authority to do so. In Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC (2021) 338 Conn. 803, 806 [259 A.3d 1157] (Hernandez), the Supreme Court of Connecticut interpreted Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572g, subd. (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument … executed by a buyer in connection with a credit transaction covering consumer goods … shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction … limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction, provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction.” As that court explained, “ ‘[t]he word “any” has a diversity of meanings and may be employed to indicate “all” or “every” as well as “some” or “one” ‘; [citation]; the word ‘holder’ does not.