The Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s awarding of ‘reverse attorneys’ fees’ to the defendant, finding that the Plaintiff’s argument was not in bad faith and was at least colorable.

Second, GCFS argues that, even if section 22340(a) rendered appellant’s debt void, appellant’s claim that GCFS’s sale of the void debt to Mountain Lion LLC violated the Rosenthal Act was utterly without merit. The Rosenthal Act prohibits certain violations of the Federal Debt Collection Act, including making a “false representation” about “the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” (15 U.S.C. § 1692e, subd. (2); Civ.Code, § 1788.17 [“every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of … Title 15 of the United States Code”]; Masuda v.