The Lagrisolas assert three causes of action in the FAC.

The Court of Appeal found no private right of action for violating the CFL Law.

In the third cause of action in the FAC, the Lagrisolas assert violations of Finance Code sections 22100 and 22751, based on the allegation that “NAFC lacked a license to lend money to California borrowers.” They assert that the “law specifically commands that an unlicensed lender is to forfeit all interest and finance charges made on any unlicensed loan.”  Financial Code section 22100, subdivision (a) provides, “[n]o person shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker without obtaining a license from the commissioner.” Section 22751, subdivision (a) provides, “[i]f any amount other than or in excess of the charges permitted by this division is charged or contracted for, or received, for any reason other than a willful act of the licensee, the licensee shall forfeit all interest and charges on the loan and may