We hold, in accordance with Mader, that allegedly inaccurate information reported on a consumer’s credit report must be objectively and readily verifiable to be actionable under section 1681e(b). We contribute to the law as stated by Mader to clarify that there is no threshold inquiry under the FCRA as to whether any purportedly inaccurate information is legal or factual in nature. Indeed, the accuracy of the information reported, and whether that information is objectively and readily verifiable, are not the only inquiries under section 1681e(b). Section 1681e(b) is violated only when a CRA has failed to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. §1681e(b); see also Podell v. Citicorp Diners Club, Inc., 112 F.3d 98, 105 (2d Cir. 1997) (affirming grant of summary judgment in favor of a CRA on a section 1681e(b) claim where the CRA reported inaccurate information, but had followed reasonable procedures to assure accuracy).