Cal. U. Com. Code § 11202(c).  Second, the financial institution must “prove[] that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer.”  Cal. U. Com. Code § 11202(b).

In performing the two-step analysis under UCC Section 11202, it is important to keep in mind that “security procedure” is a term of art specifically defined by Article 4A as “a procedure established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for the purpose of … verifying that a payment order or communication amending or canceling a payment order is that of the customer.”  Cal. U. Com. Code § 11201.  So security procedures must be agreed to by the financial institution and the customer.  And their purpose, put most simply, is to make sure that the person providing the wire instructions is the bank’s customer and not an imposter.