Cases Denying Discovery
[…] Before compelling arbitration, courts must first consider whether the parties’ agreement reserved for the arbitrator questions regarding the validity and/or enforceability of the arbitration agreement itself. See Laguna v. Coverall N. Am., Inc., 2011 WL 3176469, at *4 (S.D.Cal. July 26, 2011). After reviewing the arbitration provision at issue, it appears that the question of arbitrability is not reserved for an arbitrator to decide . . . California Civil Code section 1670.5(b) provides that “[w]hen it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1670.5(b). Under this provision, courts have permitted a party opposing a motion to compel arbitration to obtain discovery relevant to the issue of unconscionability.