Cases Denying Discovery
[…] Cases Denying Discovery

Hodsdon v. DirecTV, LLC, 2012 WL 5464615 (N.D.Cal. 2012)

Plaintiffs move for leave to conduct arbitration-related discovery in order to bolster their contention that DirecTV’s arbitration provision is unconscionable. Plaintiffs’ argument is premised upon California Civil Code section 1670.5(b) which provides for arbitration-related discovery upon a claim or appearance of unconscionability. (Motion for Leave to Conduct Arbitration–Related Discovery at 4 (citing Cal. Civ.Code § 1670.5(b).) That section allows the parties “a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to [the provision’s] commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the [unconscionability] determination.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1670.5(b). Some courts have interpreted this “reasonable opportunity” language to allow for discovery on the question of unconscionability. See, e.g., Hamby v. Power Toyota Irvine, 798 F.Supp.2d 1163, 1164 (2011).