Defendants’ notice of removal asserts that federal jurisdiction exists because the second cause [*8]  of action under the RFDCPA references violations of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (“FDCPA“), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, and 1692f. Defendants are correct that the complaint references provisions of the FDCPA; however, it does so only in the context of its state law claim under the RFDCPA because Section 1788.17 specifically incorporates those FDCPA provisions into California law. (See Dkt. No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 42-56 (stating claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 and referencing FDCPA provisions incorporated by § 1788.17).). The RFDCPA provides, in pertinent part: [E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17; see also Riggs v.