California Appellate Tracker
[…] You agree that you will notify Severson & Werson in writing if you revoke this agreement and that your revocation will not be effective until you notify Severson & Werson in writing. You understand and agree that you will afford Severson & Werson a reasonable time to unsubscribe you from the website, that the ability to do so depends on Severson & Werson’s press of business and access to the weblog, and that you may still receive one or more emails or communications from weblog until we are able to unsubscribe you.

Under the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U. S. C.§ 25b(b)(1)(B), the National Bank Act preempts state law, as applied to a national bank, only if (a) the state law discriminates in favor of state banks and against national banks, or (b) “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers,” the standard articulated in Barnett Bank… Read More