What is a furnisher to do? May a furnisher request the deletion of a tradeline to resolve litigation? Likely so.
[…] Second, the FCRA and CCRAA contemplate the possibility that a tradeline may be deleted. If, for example, “the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer,” and the credit reporting agency (“CRA”) cannot verify the disputed information upon reinvestigation within 30 days of receiving notice of the dispute, it must “promptly delete that item of information from the file of the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1), (5); Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.24(e) (“If a reinvestigation is made and, after reinvestigation, the disputed item of information . . . cannot be verified by the evidence submitted, the investigative consumer reporting agency shall promptly delete that information from the consumer’s file”).

Third, it is true that the CFPB, in a Bulletin published on February 27, 2014, cautioned against furnishers’ simply deleting tradelines in response to a consumer dispute without conducting an investigation.