In White v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 2012 WL 4958516 (N.D.Ohio 2012), Judge Polster found no OCC pre-emption of Ohio’s post-repossession notice requirement:
[…] See Aguayo, 653 F.3d at 916;  Epps, 675 F.3d at 318. Aguayo, 653 F.2d at 919. This Act, like RISA, prohibits collection of any deficiency if the seller violates the statutory requirements. See Cal. Civ.Code § 2983.8(b). ¶  The Aguayo court started its analysis with the words that begin § 7.4008(d)(8): “Disclosure and advertising.” 653 F.3d at 916. The court explained that “[t]he term ‘disclosure’ is commonly used to refer to an informational statement of terms prior to entering a transaction.” 653 F.3d at 916 (emphasis added). Per § 7.4008(d)(8), these “disclosures” include “specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(8).