Defendant TRG argues that Section 3345 only authorizes trebling of punitive damages, and therefore the request should be interpreted as a “de facto” demand for punitive damages, which are unavailable under the FDCPA and the Rosenthal Act. See, e.g., Varnado v. Midland Funding LLC, 43 F.Sup.3d 985, 993 (N.D. Cal. 2014); Sanchez v. Client Servs., Inc., 520 F.Supp.2d 1149, 1163-64 (N.D. Cal. 2007). Defendant TRG, however, misconstrues Section 3345. . . .Though Section 3345 clearly permits trebling of punitive damages, it also permits trebling “[w]henever” a statute authorizes “either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter….” Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(b) (emphasis added). The key question is whether “the statute under which recovery is sought permits a remedy that is in the nature of a penalty.” Clark v. Sup.