See Krapf v. Nationwide Credit Inc., 2010 WL 2025323, at *4 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (finding that § 1788.11(e) entails “actual contact between the debt collector and the debtor, rather than just ‘[c]ausing a telephone to ring.’ ”). This is a dispute of fact, however, as Plaintiff alleged he communicated with a vendor and requested the calls stop because he was a child and a noncustomer. The Court also rejects Credit One’s contention that the calls to Plaintiff were not annoying or harassing because they went largely unanswered. Section 1788.11(d) prohibits “[c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called.” Answering the phone and communicating with the debt collector is not a requirement of this subsection, nor is it a requirement for continuous and repeated calls to be an annoyance.