Young’s failure to make a prima facie case that the Midland parties deliberately ignored their obligation to serve her draws into sharp relief the parties’ competing interpretations of sections 1788.15, subdivision (a) and 1788.17. Thus, we now turn to whether Young’s prima facie showing that the Midland parties unknowingly made false representations Young had been served violated the Rosenthal Act. This requires us to address a question that, so far as we are aware, is a matter of first impression in the California courts.   Analytically, the issue arises as follows. Section 1788.15, subdivision (a) provides, “No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.” (Italics added.)