Similarly, the NOI also stated that Maryann and appellant would have to pay a $15 fee to the San Jose Police Department prior to obtaining physical possession of the car. This fee, like the storage fee, would have to be paid to a third party. And while it was not necessary for reinstatement, it was necessary to obtain physical possession of the vehicle. Appellant also argues that the storage fees were unauthorized, and that therefore the NOI misrepresented the steps necessary to obtaining possession of the vehicle. She points to Business and Professions Code section 7507.5, which provides that charges for storage of collateral cannot be made “except under terms agreed to by the legal owner at the time of the repossession authorization or specifically agreed upon at a subsequent time.” Appellant contends that Tri-City Recovery’s right to charge a storage fee “flows directly from an agreement with the legal owner,” which in this case stated a daily rate of $8 per day after 15 free days of storage.